CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Laurent Periou
LoMaglia LLC
25 Shaver Hill Road
Andes, NY 13731

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven vest from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Periou:

In your letter dated October 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Player 2 LLC. The submitted sample will be returned.

Style MW100100 “Performance Spring Vest” is a men’s vest constructed of 45% nylon, 37% rayon, 12% polyester, and 6% spandex woven twill fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a full front opening with a zippered closure that zips through a self-fabric stand-up collar, a zipper garage at the top of the collar, a logo on the left chest, two front pockets with vertical zippered closures at the waist, two circular perforation patterns on the center back panel, and an elasticized, hemmed bottom with a slightly curved back panel. The applicable subheading for Style MW100100 will be 6211.33.9054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Other: Vests: Other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division